Clean Sheets Featured

Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 24 #FPL

Spurs,Chelsea and Manchester United all obliged out of the big teams to keep a clean sheet in GW22. Liverpool V City was exactly what everyone expected, neither team keeping a clean sheet and goals goals goals.

This week Manchester City(59.20%) are top of the table as they face Newcastle.

TeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax Odds
Man City59.20%1.691.73
Chelsea57.25%1.751.81
Liverpool51.79%1.932.03
Man Utd50.23%1.992.1
Stoke46.28%2.162.2
Everton44.35%2.262.38
Spurs43.34%2.312.38
West Ham40.13%2.492.6
Arsenal39.75%2.522.6
Leicester36.70%2.732.88
West Brom31.91%3.133.3
Huddersfield26.64%3.753.95
Bournemouth24.29%4.124.4
Burnley20.73%4.835.3
Watford20.44%4.895.2
Southampton19.10%5.245.6
Brighton17.25%5.86.2
Crystal Palace12.42%8.059
Swansea11.83%8.459
Newcastle5.31%18.8321

 

DO’S

Chelsea managed another clean sheet whilst getting absolutely battered in the game against Leicester. This week they are away to Brighton and have a 57.25% chance of keeping a clean sheet. Brighton haven’t been struggling for goals at home lately as they have only blanked once in their last five games. Bookies believe Chelsea will manage to make it two blanks in six games.

A clean sheet for Manchester United against Stoke meant they’ve now got 3 clean sheets on the bounce. They face a Burnley side this week who have been struggling to score goals lately. United have a 50.23% chance of making it 4 clean sheets in a row.

Well, I’m calling it now. Everton will keep a clean sheet against West Brom. They have a 44.35% chance to do so. Big Sam has slightly tightend up the defence, although you wouldn’t think so considering Spurs battered them 4-0. West Brom aren’t exactly scoring for fun and this is the type of game Big Sam will keep a clean sheet in.

 

DONT’S

Despite Stoke having a 46.28% chance of keeping they are still terrible. Paul Lambert will be in charge of the game against Huddersfield. New manager syndrome perhaps? Still one to avoid this week

Watford have been really poor lately and have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last 10 games. They’re away to Leicester this week and will likely struggle to keep a clean sheet again. They have a 20.44% chance.

I feel bad for Newcastle coming into this GW. City lose their first game of the season so it looks like Newcastle could be receiving the backlash. Just a 5.31% chance of stopping City from scoring.

 

Advertisements
Share the post!
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply