Clean Sheets Featured

Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 23 #FPL

It’s good to be back folks! After a busy Christmas period, it’s back to reality now. The hazy days of waking up with some random sachets of mayonnaise and bottles of vinegar are over and now it’s a new year, new me. Unfortunately for me, I’ll still be awful at FPL. It’s tight at the top between Manchester United (59.44%) and Spurs (59.32%) but United have ever so slightly edged it.

TeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Brighton32.39%3.093.21.3
Bournemouth14.04%7.137.50.56
Liverpool18.72%5.345.80.75
Burnley27.52%3.633.81.1
Leicester10.39%9.63110.42
Huddersfield38.81%2.582.661.55
Stoke9.82%10.1811.50.39
Newcastle45.75%2.192.31.83
Man Utd58.51%1.711.762.34
Everton11.56%8.659.50.46
Southampton28.10%3.563.751.12
Crystal Palace45.28%2.212.31.81
Spurs59.32%1.691.732.37
Swansea26.37%3.7941.05
West Ham36.09%2.772.881.44
West Brom49.79%2.012.151.99
Man City24.77%4.044.350.99
Watford32.48%3.083.21.3
Arsenal36.52%2.742.881.46
Chelsea53.36%1.871.962.13

DO’S

Chelsea have been on keeping a lot of clean sheets lately. Since GW18 they have kept 4 clean sheets conceding two goals away to Arsenal. Alonso has been the star player in back the line returning a whopping 14,6,14,6,7. Chelsea have a 53.33% chance of keeping a clean sheet.

Spurs are the second most likely side to keep a clean sheet this week. With them being so incredibly close to a double clean sheet sweep over their double game week it could be argued it was saddening they conceded an absolute thunderbasterd from Pedro Obiang. They’re expected to be without Danny Rose for the foreseeable future which makes Ben Davies an attractive option at his price point and his attacking ability which was showcased early on in the season.

DONT’S

Liverpool face off against Manchester City in a battle of who can score the most goals. Liverpool have been very strong at home this season conceding just 4 goals at home in 11 games. This week they face the big dogs and have just an 18.78% chance of stopping them. Manchester City have just a 24.77% chance of stopping Liverpool from scoring at home, something only West Brom and United have managed to do all season.

Stoke are the team that is least likely to keep a clean sheet. It’s no surprise considering Messi Lingard is in the best form of his career.Who’d have thought he’d become a cheap FPL option in midfield! Stoke have just sacked Mark Hughes in hope of getting better results, however, this is unlikely against Manchester United. The bookies are giving stoke a 9.64% chance of keeping a clean sheet.

Advertisements
Share the post!
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply