Clean Sheets Featured

Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 19 #FPL

Manchester City have the most likely chance of keeping a clean sheet this week with a 56.26% chance. No doubt most of us think this should be a lot higher given how terrible Bournemouth have been this season. Spurs got an absolute thumping last week but have a 51.81% chance of stopping an inform Burnley from scoring. The surprise package of the week is Southampton.They face Huddersfield and also have a 51.81% chance of keeping a clean sheet.

A common theme with the bookies is ” Whoever plays Man City has the lowest chance of keeping a clean sheet”. Bournemouth, as expected, are the lowest in the table with only a 4.42% chance of stopping City. Realistically it should be 0.42%. Many of us start our Christmas holidays on Friday so we’re in for a treat with Arsenal V Liverpool playing at 19:45. Unfortunately, if anyone has any of these defenders the clean sheet is unlikely for both teams. Arsenal have a 23.00% chance, whilst Liverpool have a 20.75% chance.

TeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Man City56.26%1.781.832.25
Spurs51.81%1.9322.07
Southampton51.81%1.931.952.07
Chelsea46.95%2.132.21.88
Manchester United41.63%2.42.451.67
Stoke41.22%2.432.51.65
West Ham39.53%2.532.61.58
Crystal Palace37.26%2.682.751.49
Brighton35.64%2.812.881.43
Swansea33.67%2.9731.35
Watford32.26%3.13.21.29
West Brom29.67%3.373.51.19
Newcastle26.76%3.743.751.07
Arsenal23.00%4.354.50.92
Leicester21.46%4.6650.86
Liverpool20.75%4.8250.83
Huddersfield20.04%4.995.20.8
Everton19.42%5.155.50.78
Burnley18.52%5.45.50.74
Bournemouth4.42%22.6260.18
Advertisements
Share the post!
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply