Clean Sheets Featured

Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 15 #FPL

We’re almost halfway through the season and trends are starting to take place. The most common trend is that you will always be disappointed by your choice of players in FPL. With Salah, Coutinho, Hazard, Azpilicueta, Silva all benched and Sane not int he squad Game Week 14 was incredibly bleak. Fortunately for us, the bookies have been correct more often than not and we are sitting pretty in the top 10%. While the bookies normally are right, they’ve had some howlers this season with Everton almost always being on the wrong side of an odds compiler’s predictions. Will Big Sam save them? Time will tell.

Team NamePercentage ChanceAverage OddsMax Odds
Chelsea60.24%1.661.73
Man City54.05%1.851.91
Leicester48.78%2.052.1
Liverpool45.71%2.192.25
Stoke44.44%2.252.3
Everton40.20%2.492.5
Spurs38.10%2.632.7
West Brom36.53%2.742.75
Bournemouth34.60%2.892.9
Southampton31.50%3.183.3
Crystal Palace31.25%3.23.4
Arsenal30.19%3.313.4
Manchester United27.59%3.633.75
Swansea24.69%4.054.2
Burnley23.15%4.324.5
Huddersfield21.39%4.685
Watford17.98%5.565.75
Brighton15.69%6.386.5
Newcastle9.64%10.3811
West Ham3.96%25.2529

DOS

Board games end friendships, just ask Kurt Zouma. The Chelsea loanee worries about falling out with Paul Pogba due to games of Uno. If he does fall out with Pogba, he’ll have more time to focus on keeping clean sheets with Stoke. Stoke are one of the most likely sides to keep a clean sheet this game week with the Potters coming up against a Swansea side which has struggled for goals at times this season. Something which I think has gone under the radar is just how poor Swansea have been this season. With Swansea’s last Premier League win coming back against Huddersfield in October, losing 5 matches and drawing one with a 0-0 against Bournemouth being their highlight. Xherdan Shaqiri could be the main man for Stoke offensively, but they’ll be relying on Kurt Zouma and Erik Peters to keep a clean sheet. Stoke are a 44.44% chance of a cleanie.

Chelsea plays the second of their run of 3 home fixtures coming up against a Newcastle side which has been in horrible form as of late. The Toon managed to come from 2-0 down against West Brom midweek, which could be seen as a positive. Even if they can see the positives in scraping a draw, they have conceded 9 in their last 3 fixtures, and have failed to score in 3 of their last 5 fixtures. Coming up against Courtois, Alonso and Azpilicueta they’re likely to come up against a tougher defence than Bournemouth, Burnley and Watford. Teams who they failed to score against. Chelsea are 60.24% chance of keeping a clean sheet.

DONTS

There is more chance of a pig talking to you in Swedish than West Ham keeping a clean sheet this week. There is also more chance that Joe Hart will retain his starting spot for England in the World Cup, than West Ham keeping a clean sheet against his former club Man City. The future looks bleak for the Hammers with them constantly getting nailed by their opposition. The Hammers do have some good news, Ginge played for the U23s midweek which can only improve on Jose Fonte. Could Moyesey pull off a miracle and keep a clean sheet against City? No. In fact, I’ll donate all the proceeds of this blog post to charity should they. How charitable of me.

The only thing more charitable than that has been Newcastle’s defence as of late. Conceding 4 against United isn’t that bad, sure most teams have. Conceding 3 at home to Watford is bad, but Watford does have some decent attackers. But conceding 2 against West Brom, namely, Hal Robson –I’ve been living off that goal against Belgium -Kanu and Sam Field (who?) is criminal. Having conceded 9 in their last 3 matches, and looking desperately out of form, you’d argue the bookies have got it spot giving them only a 9.64% chance of keeping a clean sheet against Chelsea. Morata and Hazard are early captain shouts.

Advertisements
Share the post!
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply