Clean Sheets Featured

Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 13 #FPL

A mixed bag of results last week in terms of clean sheets. Manchester City, Liverpool and Burnley all kept a clean sheet as expected. United conceded their first goal at home. A surprising clean sheet for Arsenal as they beat Spurs 2-0.  This week it’s Manchester United who tops the table making it back to back weeks.

Team NamePercentage ChanceAverage OddsMax Odds
Manchester United69.12%1.451.5
Spurs59.17%1.691.73
Man City56.66%1.771.83
Southampton46.15%2.172.2
Arsenal43.48%2.32.35
Crystal Palace39.22%2.552.6
Newcastle38.27%2.612.62
Swansea32.61%3.073.1
Bournemouth32.26%3.13.2
Liverpool30.46%3.283.3
West Ham29.56%3.383.5
Leicester29.27%3.423.5
Watford26.79%3.733.75
Stoke26.55%3.773.8
Everton25.00%44
Chelsea22.06%4.534.6
Burnley15.69%6.386.5
West Brom10.91%9.179.5
Brighton9.68%10.3311
Huddersfield7.84%12.7514

DO’S

Manchester United conceded their first goal at home last week against Newcastle but they face Brighton this week and should really keep a clean sheet. Still no word yet on when Jones will return so hopefully Lindelof doesn’t slip again. Manchester United have managed 5 clean sheets at home so far this season.They have a 69.12% chance of keeping a clean sheet and going back to the normal ways.

Tottenham were very poor against Arsenal last week. This week they take on West Brom and are second in the clean sheet table. Spurs have a 59.17% chance of keeping a clean sheet. Interesting to see how they’ll hold up defensively without Toby Alderweireld in the upcoming games.

An unexpected clean sheet for Arsenal last week and bookies believe they can make it two in a row. They face a tough Burnley side who have been very good so far this season. Wengers men will be looking to continue their good run of form and keep challenging for the top 4. They have a 43.48% chance of back to back clean sheets.

DONT’S

 

It’s tough being an Everton fan. Knowing that we’ll concede every game is a bad feeling. This week Everton have just a 25% chance of keeping a clean sheet despite failing to keep a clean sheet away from home this season. Although it should probably be a 0.025% chance. Everton have still yet to decide on who their next future manager is, Tony Pulis has recently become available and could give Everton well needed clean sheets.

Chelsea take on inform Salah and Co this week. Salah has been in sensational form so far this season and is currently the top goalscorer in the league. Chelsea will struggle to keep a clean sheet this week and it’s no surprise they only have a 22.06% chance of doing so. They’ve managed to keep clean sheets in their last three games but it’s very unlikely this week.

It’s Huddersfield’s turn to feel the pain this week. They host Manchester City and I don’t think anybody is expecting a clean sheet here. The bookies certainly aren’t giving them much of a chance. Huddersfield are bottom of the table this week with only a 7.84% chance of keeping Manchester City goalless. Only Wolverhampton have managed to keep City goalless so far this season and that was in the cup.

Advertisements
Share the post!
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply